Current Sri Lankan Time: Oct 24, 2014 03:47:38 PM | 59146 Registered Members & Counting...     sign in | join now 
Tops.LK - Truly Sri Lankan! Tops!
Online TV & Radio Photo Galley Twitter FaceBook Youtube

Now Online: 22 Users, 0 Members:
OBSERVER-MOBITEL School Cricket Awards.... Umpires make final list


The cricket umpires pick the winners in the Sunday Observer - Mobitel Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year Contest: Seated from left: Nihal Fernando (SLSCA Tournament Secretary), I. Anandappa (Administrative Manager ACUSL), J.W.K. Boteju (Assignment Secretary ACUSL) Saman Amarasinghe (President ACUSL), Bandula, Padmakumara (Chairman, ANCL), Chandika Vitharana, (Senior General Manager Sales and Distribution Mobitel), Rohana Karunaratne (President SLSCA), M.T.A. Rauf (General Secretary SLSCA), Dilshan de Silva (General Secretary ACUSL), Kapila Jayalath (Vice President ACUSL). Standing from left: L. Kapugedera (General Secretary CPCUA), D.L. Weerasinghe (ACUSL), Saman Mohan de Silva (ACUSL), U.G. Saman (ACUSL), Vidura Prasad Silva (ACUSL), S.K. Samarasinghe (ACUSL), Sisira Weerasinghe (SLSCA), J.A.K.S. Indrajith (ACUSL). Picture by Kavindra Perera.

OBSERVER-MOBITEL: The panel of cricket umpires from three associations - Association of Cricket Umpires Sri Lanka, Central Province Cricket Umpires Association, Southern Province Cricket Umpires Association and the Controlling body of school cricket - Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association met at Ceylon Inter-Continental Hotel and evaluated the performances of schoolboy cricketers and made a final list from which the winners in the 32nd OBSERVER-MOBITEL Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year contest will be picked for 2010.



The awards ceremony will be held on June 14 at the Bandaranaike ‘A Hall’, (BMICH) as usual, a top-drawer entertainment program will be lined-up to keep school cricket enthusiasts happy.

The panel of umpires had Saman Amarashinghe the President of the Association of Cricket Umpires, Sri Lanka as Chairman and he had the assistance of members of the other associations.

The winners have been short-listed and their names running for 34 different awards will be made known at the mega awards.

So, schoolboy cricketers and their fans have a date to keep June 14 for the OBSERVER-MOBITEL Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year Award Show at the BMICH.


All-Island Contest

Best Batsman

Round No. 1: Kithuruwan Vithanage (Royal), Banuka Rajapakse (Royal), Romesh Buddhika (Mahinda College), Denuwan Rajakaruna (Mahinda), Oshada Fernando (St. Sebastian’s College), Nuwan Kavinda (S. Thomas’ College), Deshan Dias (St. Sebastian’s College), Nipun Karunanayake (Nalanda), Shehan Kamaleen (Thurstan College), Udara Munasinghe (Thurstan College), Hiran Wickremasekera (St. Anthony’s, Katugastota), Chathuranga Kumara (St. Joseph’s College), Ramith Rambukkawella (Royal), Niroshan Dickwella (Trinity) Andie Berenger (St. Peter’s College), Yashoda Lanka (Richmond College).

Round No. 2: Kithuruwan Vithanage, Banuka Rajapakse, Romesh Buddhika, Oshada Fernando, Nuwan Kavinda, Deshan Dias, Nipun Karunanayake, Hiran Wickremasekera, Chathuranga Kumara, Yashoda Lanka.

Round No. 3: Kithuruwan Vithanage, Banuka Rajapakse, Romesh Buddhika, Oshada Fernando, Yashoda Lanka.

Best Bowler

Round No. 1: Chathura Peiris (St. Peter’s College), Charith Jayampathi (D. S. Senanayake College), Maduka Liyanapathirana (Lumbini MV), Anushka Samaratunga (Isipathana), M. B. Thanthirigoda (Royal), Amila Aponso (St. Sebastian’s College), Malshan Gunasinghe (D. S. Senanayake College), Mihiran Perera (Ananda), Suresh Wickrema (Trinity), Kaushal Gajasingha (Mahinda), Dimuk Jayasinghe (Nalanda), Adil Riyal (St. Anthony’s Katugastota).

Round No. 2: Chathura Peiris, Maduka Liyanapathirana, Anushka Samaratunga, M. B. Thanthirigoda, Amila Aponso, Malshan Gunasinghe, Suresh Wickrema.

Round No. 3: Chathura Peiris, Maduka Liyanapathirana, Anushka Samaratunga, M. B. Thanthirigoda.

Best Fielder

Round No. 1: Andi Berenger (St. Peter’s College), Dinuwan Rajakaruna (Mahinda), Adil Riyal (St. Anthony’s Katugastota), Niroshan Dickwella (Trinity), Deshan Dias (St. Sebastian’s College), Ushan Jaleel (St. Anthony’s Katugastota), Dimithri Perera (Isipathana), Sachin Peiris (S. Thomas’ College), Dhanushka Gunathileka (Mahanama College), Akshan Fernando (St. Peter’s College), Pasun Wickremashekera (Nalanda), Dananjaya de Silva (Richmond).

Round No. 2: Andi Berenger, Dinuwan Rajakaruna, Adil Riyal, Niroshan Dickwella, Deshan Dias.

Best All-rounder

Round No. 1: Chathura Peiris (St. Peter’s College), Banuka Rajapakse (Royal), Charith Jayampathi (D. S. Senanayake College), Romesh Buddhika (Mahinda College), Chathuranga Kumara (St. Joseph’s College), Shehan Kamaleen (Thurstan College), Nipun Karunanayake (Nalanda), Imran Raffi (Zahira College, Colombo), Kaushal Gajasingha (Mahinda College), Dananjaya de Silva (Richmond College), Suresh Wickrema (Trinity), Rasika Gamage (Dharmapala College).

Round No. 2: Chathura Peiris, Banuka Rajapakse, Charith Jayampathi, Romesh Buddhika, Chathuranga Kumara, Shehan Kamaleen, Nipun Karunanayake, Kaushal Gajasingha, Suresh Wickrema.

Round No. 3: Chathura Peiris, Banuka Rajapakse, Chathuranga Kumara, Kaushal Gajasingha.

Best Team

Round No. 1: Trinity College, St. Sebastian’s College, Nalanda College, St. Joseph’s College, Prince of Wales College.

Round No. 2: Trinity College, St. Sebastian’s College.

Best Captain

Round No. 1: Chathura Peiris (St. Peter’s College), Anuk de Alwis (St. Sebastian’s College), Mohamed Sajith (Trinity College), Dinuwan Rajakaruna (Mahinda College), Nuwantha Peiris (Prince of Wales College), Dimuth Jayasinghe (Nalanda College), Nipun Pavithra (Dharmapala College), Charith Jayampathi (D. S. Senanayake College), Dinal Dhambarage (St. Joseph’s College).

Round No. 2: Chathura Peiris, Anuk de Alwis, Mohamed Sajith, Dinuwan Rajakaruna, Dimuth Jayasinghe.

Round No. 3: Dinuwan Rajakaruna, Chathura Peiris.

Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2010

Round No. 1: Kithuruwan Vithanage (Royal), Ramesh Buddhika (Mahinda College), Banuka Rajapakse (Royal), Charith Jayampathi (D. S. Senanayake College), Chathura Peiris (St. Peter’s College), Anushka Samaratunga (Isipathana College), Nipun Karunanayake (Nalanda), Maduka Liyanapathirana (Lumbini MV), Chathuranga Kumara (St. Joseph’s College), Kaushal Gajasingha (Mahinda College).

Round No. 2: Kithuruwan Vithanage, Romesh Buddhika, Banuka Rajapakse, Charith Jayampathi, Chathura Peiris, Anushka Samaratunga, Nipun Karunanayake.

Round No. 3: Kithuruwan Vithanage, Banuka Rajapakse, Romesh Buddhika.

Outstation Contest

Best Batsman

Round No. 1: Anjelo Jayasinghe (Maris Stella College), Dasun Janaka (Maris Stella College), Gayan Madishan (Maliyadeva College), H.R.M.C. Gunasekera (Tissa Central, Kalutara), Pubudu Asanka (Royal, Panadura), Asanka Gihan (Royal Panadura), R.M.M. Gunaratne (St. Mary’s Kegalle), Chanaka Hemachandra (Asoka Vidyalya, Colombo), Ruwantha Kellapotha (St. Thomas’ College, Matale), Christopher Denapitiya (St. Mary’s College, Kegalle), Chathuranga Perera (Wadduwa Central), P.H.T. Kaushal (Devapathiraja MV).

Round 2: Anjelo Jayasinghe, Dasun Janaka, Gayan Madishan, H.R.M.C. Gunasekera, Pubudu Asanka, Asanka Gihan.

Round 3: Anjelo Jayasinghe, H.R.M.C. Gunasekera, Pubudu Asanka.

Best Bowler

Round No. 1: Kasun Madusanka (St. Servatious’ College), Saranga Rajaguru (Nugawela Central), Chathuranga Gunasekera, Tissa Central Kalutara), Ruwantha Kellapotha (St. Thomas’ College, Matale), K.D. Vimukthi (Royal Panadura), Asanka Gihan, (Royal Panadura), Chirath Mapatuna (Carey College), Ashan Ranasinghe (St. Thomas’ College, Matara), Chamikara Edirisinghe (Maliyadeva College), P.H.D. Kaushal (Devapathiraja MV), Chathuranga Perera (Wadduwa Central).

Round 2: Kasun Madusanka, Saranga Rajaguru, Chathuranga Gunasekera, Ruwantha Kellapotha, K.D. Vimukthi, Chamikara Edirisinghe, P.H.D. Kaushal.

Round 3: Saranga Rajaguru, Chathuranga Gunasekera, Ruwantha Kellapotha, K.D. Vimukthi, Chamikara Edirisinghe, P.H.D. Kaushal.

Best Fielder

Round No. 1: Isuru Uditha Kumara (Royal, Panadura), P.H.D. Kaushal, (Devapathiraja MV), Janitha Ranasinghe (St. Thomas’ College, Matale), Gayan Madishan (Maliyadeva College), Sanjay Silva (Maris Stella College).

Round 2: Isuru Uditha Kumara, Gayan Madishan.

Best Allrounder

Round No. 1: Chathuranga Gunasekera (Tissa Central, Kalutara), Ruwantha Kellapotha (St. Thomas’ College, Matale), K.D. Vimukthi (Royal, Panadura), Asanka Gihan (Royal Panadura), Chathuranga Perera (Wadduwa Central), P.H.D. Kaushal (Devapathiraja MV), Chamara Dissanayake (Ibbagamuwa Central), R.M.M. Gunaratne (St. Mary’s College, Kegalle).

Round 2: Chathuranga Gunasekera, Ruwantha Kellapotha, K.D. Vimukthi, Chathuranga Perera, P.H.D. Kaushal

Round 3: Chathuranga Gunasekera, Ruwantha Kellapotha.

Best Team

Round No. 1: St. Mary’s, Kegalle, Vidyaratha College, Anuradhapura Central, Dharmasoka College, Wickremashila MV, Jaffna College, Wattukoddai, Royal, Panadura, Asoka College, Maris Stella College, Sri Pannananda MV, Raddoluwa.

Round 2: Royal Panadura, Asoka College.

Best Up-and- Coming-Team

~Kokuvil Hindu College~

Best Team Southern Province

Round No. 1: Mahinda College, Richmond College, Dharmasoka, College, St. Thomas’ College Matara, St. Aloysius’ College, Revatha MV, Balapitiya, Devapathiraja MV, Karandeniya MV, St. Servatius’ College, Matara.

Round 2: Mahinda, Richmond, Dharmasoka, Karandeniya MV. St. Servatius College.

Round 3: Dharmasoka College, Mahinda College

Best Team - Central Province

Round No. 1: Trinity, St. Anthony’s Katugastota, Dharmaraja College, Kingswood College, Kegalu MV, St. Mary’s College, Kegalle, Vidyartha College, St. Thomas College, Matale.

Round 2: Trinity College, St. Anthony’s Katugastota

Best Team - North Central Province

Anuradhapura Central.

Best Team Northern Province

Round No. 1: Jaffna Central College, St. Patrick’s College, St. John’s College, Kokovil Hindu College, Jaffna College, Wattukoddai, Jaffna Hindu College.

Round 2: Jaffna College, Wattukoddai, Jaffna Central College.

Best Team North Western Province

Round No. 1: Maliyadeva College, St. Anne’s College, Joseph Vaz College, Wayamba Royal, Ibbagamuwa Central, Wickremashila MV, St. Servatius College, Marawila, Karandeniya MV.

Round 2: Wickremashila MV, Wayamba Royal.

Best Behaved Team

Maris Stella College, Negombo.

Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year Outstation - 2010

Round No. 1: Pubudu Asanka (Royal Panadura), Anjelo Jayasinghe (Maris Stella College), Ruwantha Kellapotha (St. Thomas’ College, Matale), K.D. Vimukthi (Royal, Panadura), Isuru Uditha Kumara (Royal, Panadura), Gayan Madishan (Maliyadeva College), Chathuranga Gunasekera (Tissa Central, Kalutara), Chathuranga Perera (Wadduwa Central), P.H.D. Kaushal (Devapathiraja MV), Saranga Rajaguru (Nugawela Central).

Round 2: Pubudu Asanka, Anjelo Jayasinghe, Ruwantha Kellapotha, Chathuranga Gunasekera, Saranga Rajaguru.

Round 3: Chathuranga Gunasekera, Ruwantha Kellapotha.

Courtesy: SundayObserver

Posted on Sunday, May 30, 2010 @ 09:32:48 LKT by

 Printer Friendly  1998 Article Reads.

Article Rating
Average Score: 0
Votes: 0

Please take a second and vote for this article:
Excellent  Very Good  Good  Regular  Bad    

"OBSERVER-MOBITEL School Cricket Awards.... Umpires make final list " | Login/Create an Account | 0 comments The comments are owned by the poster. We aren't responsible for their content.

No Comments Allowed for Anonymous, please register

  • Singha Multimedia Creations, Your Total IT Solutions Partner. - Call +94 112 848 948
  • Feel the vibe of Sri Lankan Music & Programs on Mihila Radio
  • The Ultimate Place for Buy, Sell, Rent or Lease Any Property in Sri Lanka. Visit AnyAds.LK, Just One, Thousand Results - Call +94 112 848 948



Version 2.6 build 5642 Beta

Privacy Policy